Employee Ethics; Code of Professional Conduct; and Conflict of Interest
[…] 5. Hearing officer;
  6. Any employee having supervisory authority for 20 or more employees; and
  7. Any employee in a position that requires an administrative or a chief school business official endorsement;

 

Ethics and Gift Ban

Board Policy 2:105, Ethics and Gift Ban, applies to all District employees. Students shall not be used in any manner for promoting a political candidate or issue.

Prohibited Interests; Conflict of Interest; and Limitation of Authority

In accordance with 105 ILCS 5/22-5 of the School Code, “no school officer or teacher shall be interested in the sale, proceeds, or profits of any book, apparatus, or furniture used or to be used in any school with which such officer or teacher may be connected,” except when the employee is the author or developer of instructional materials listed with ISBE and adopted for use by the Board. An employee having an interest in instructional materials must file an annual statement with the Board Secretary.